Privacy Policy

At CoType Foundry we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This notice sets out key information regarding CoType Foundry and how any personal data you provide to us will be processed . For all other information regarding our services, please refer to our T&C’s.

If you would like more information about how we collect, use and store your personal data, you can contact us at any time by emailing us at: info@mashcreative.co.uk

About us

This website is owned and run by Mark Bloom Design Ltd T/A Mash Creative and CoType Foundry (“we”, “our”, “us”). The term “our online services” refers to CoType Foundry, our mobile and tablet applications, our pages on third party social media platforms such as lnstagram, Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest and Google+ and any other websites or apps we own or run from time to time. The term “our services” refers to our online services and any of our other products and services. If you use any of our services, we will refer to you using the terms “user”, “visitor”, “you”,”your”,”yours”in this policy.

We respect the privacy rights of our visitors and recognise the importance of protecting the information collected about them. This privacy policy is about how we collect, store, and use the personal information that you provide to us.

Data Controller

For the purpose of the UK Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (the Law), the The data controller of this website is: Mark Bloom Design Ltd T/A Mash Creative and CoType Foundry, a UK Private limited Company with company number: 10755485.

Under the data protection law, the data controller is responsible for ensuring that your data is held securely, that you are given accurate information about how your data is used, and that your rights regarding your data are respected.

Your personal data will be processed by Mark Bloom Design Ltd, as the data controllers, and may also be processed by other Group companies acting under our instructions .

1. How we collect information

1.1 We collect personal information and data about you when you fill forms on our website or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, search for a product, place an order on our site, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site or via our related accounts, enter a competition, promotion or survey, and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information.

2. What information we collect

2.1 The information we collect and hold about you may include your name, email address, phone and mobile phone numbers, home address, shipping and payment card billing address, payment card details, IP address, search criteria, shopping history, shopping preferences, responses to research panels and surveys, the type of browser you use (a browser is the program you use to look at websites, such as Internet Explorer, Firefox or Safari), the times when you access the site and for how long, your referring URL (the site you come from to reach our website), cell IDs (these are the unique identifiers of the telecommunications towers being used by your mobile phone when you use our locations-based services on your mobile phone or tablet) and other location information (for example, GPS measurements) , photographs and other content you share with us when you use our services, date of birth, password details, answers to security questions and any other information you may give us.

3. What we do with the information we collect

3.1 We will use the personal information that you provide to us to fulfil a contract with you or supply the products to you; to process your payment for the products; and, if you agreed to this during the order process, to give you information about similar products that we provide, but you may stop receiving this at any time by contacting us.

3.2 We may use your personal information to improve our products and services.

3.3 Additionally, we may use your personal information you enter for internal tracking and operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes; to improve our website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so; as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure; to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our website about goods or services that may interest you or them.

3.4 We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information, which we think you may find interesting using the email address, which you have provided .

3.5 In all instances, we will comply with our obligations under the UK Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (the Law) and such other applicable data protection legislation, regulations and directives as are in force from time to time.

4. How long we keep your data

4.1 Your personal data is retained in accordance with the following criteria: When you have purchased goods from www.aeonik.co.uk, we will retain the billing data until the end of the relevant accounting period, normally seven years from the billing date;

4.2 We will not retain your personal data for longer than is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which you provided that personal data, unless the law permits or requires that we retain it for longer. The retention period varies depending on the purpose of the processing. For example , the data collected during your purchase of goods on www.aeonik.co.uk are retained in accordance with local tax law (seven years in the UK), while those data used to send you our marketing communications are retained until you ask to be unsubscribed .

4.3 When you make a payment, we will retain your payment details up to the certification of the payment and the completion of the relevant administrative-accounting formalities regarding your right of withdrawal and the terms applied for the disputing of the payment;

4.4 When you provide us with personal data in order to use the services of www.aeonik.co.uk, such as marketing communications, we will keep your data for this purpose until the termination of the service or until you cancel your subscription to the service;

4.5 When you give us your consent to send you marketing communications, you can withdraw your consent at any time. We will consider your consent to be current for five years from your last interaction with any email that we send you or with www.aeonik.co.uk.

4.6 When we use your personal data and browsing history to analyse your behaviour in order to customise the website and to show you personalised sales offers, we will keep the data for analytical purposes until you ask us to delete it;

4.7 When we use personal data for market research and satisfaction surveys, we will keep the data until you ask us to stop.

4.8 When you contact our Customer Care team, we will keep any additional personal data you provide that is specific to your enquiry for as long as you remain an active customer of www.aeonik.co.uk.

5. Your rights regarding your personal data

5.1 Under the Law, you have the right to:

  • Know what personal data of yours we are processing , where that data came from and how we are using that data;
  • Ask us to update, correct or supplement the data we hold about you;
  • Withdraw consent for processing for a specified purpose;
  • Ask us to delete or erase your data from our systems;
  • Limit or oppose our processing of your data;
  • Ask us to supply the personal data we hold about you in an easy readable electronic format, or transfer that data direct to a third party nominated by you.

5.2 You can exercise these rights at any time by emailing: info@mashcreative.co.uk

5.3 If you believe that the processing of your personal data has been carried out unlawfully, you can file a complaint with the supervisory authority responsible for compliance with the rules on personal data protection in your jurisdiction . In the UK, the complaint should be presented to the Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk/).

5.4 This Privacy Policy may undergo changes and additions from time to time. Where possible we will inform you of any changes, but please check the contents periodically. The date of issue and version number are shown at the end of this notice in section 9 – General Terms.

6. Security

6.1 We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

6.2 Unfortunately , the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information , we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

6.3 When we use your information as described in this policy, this may involve sending your information outside the European Economic Area (EEA). When we do this, we make sure that appropriate steps are taken to protect your personal information and your rights. By providing us with your personal information, you agree that we may transfer, store and process your information outside the EEA. Governments in certain countries such as the USA have broad powers to access data for security, crime prevention and detection and law enforcement purposes.

7. Cookies

7.1 When you visit our Website or use the Services, we may send one or more cookies (that is, small text files) to your computer or mobile device that uniquely identifies your browser. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies, but you can typically change your browser’s settings to refuse all cookies or notify you of a new cookie request. However, some features of the Services will not function properly if cookies are disabled, deleted or refused. We may use other technology, such as clickstreams to, through and from our Website and web beacons (also sometimes called pixel tags or transparent GIFs) to, among other things, track use of our Services, and habits and preferences of our visitors. During some visits we may use software tools such as JavaScript to measure and collect session information, including page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

7.2 We may have relationships with partner websites and advertising companies that allow those companies to use cookies and other internet technology such as web beacons to track, among other things, use of our Services . These companies may combine this information with information about your visits to other sites and services for their use, and we may receive information from these companies about your use of our Services and third party websites. However, we do not provide your personal information to these companies as part of this relationship. It may, however, be possible that these companies could associate personal information that you provide to them when visiting their sites with the tracking data they receive in connection with your use of our Services. Their use of your personal information is governed by their privacy policies and not this policy.

8. Contacting Us

8.1 If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy policy, please feel free to contact us by email at info@mashcreative.co.uk

9. Changes to our privacy policy

9.1 This privacy policy may change from time to time inline with legislation or industry developments. We will not explicitly inform our clients or website users of these changes. Instead, we recommend that you check this page occasionally for any policy changes. Specific policy changes and updates will be mentioned in a change log which will be listed below.